*******AGENDA IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO CHANGE**********

 

Daily Agenda week of MAY 25- MAY 29

MONDAY-MEMORIAL DAY NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY-LATIN AMERICA MAP QUIZ

WEDNESDAY-SOUTH ASIA/SOUTHWEST ASIA MAP QUIZ

THURSDAY-SOUTH AMERICA MAP QUIZ (TEXTBOOKS ARE TURNED IN TODAY)

FRIDAY-EAST ASIA MAP QUIZ (ALL EXTRA CREDIT DUE TODAY)

Daily Agenda week of MAY 18- MAY 22

MONDAY-Period 1-Grade Ch Review questions, review game for test, Reformation Test, Begin Labeling maps

Period 5--Tree Maps are due now, finish ch review 1-25 questions, review game for test

TUESDAY-Period 1-Maps review--label all maps -Countries only.///Period 2,6- Finish and grade chapter review 1-25 questions, review game for Test

Period 4- Tree Maps are due now, finish ch review 1-25 questions, review game for test, Period 5 Reformation Test

WEDNESDAY- Period 2/6- Review for the Reformation Test, Reformation Test, Label all country maps

Period 4- Reformation Test, Label all country maps

THURSDAY- WESETRN EUROPE MAP QUIZ

FRIDAY-WESTERN EUROPE MAP QUIZ

 

Daily Agenda week of MAY 11- MAY 15

MONDAY-Student Led Conference work

TUESDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Finish Begin People of the Reformation Tree Map-- John Wycliffe (2)Desiderius Erasmus (3)Martin Luther (5)John Calvin (3) King Henry VIII (3) William Tyndale(2)St. Ignatius of Loyola(3)--Use pages 460-475

Period 4-5-Martin Luther notes- Chapterwalk due today

WEDNESDAY-Periods 1-2-6 Reformation questions

Period 4-5- Martin Luther and the Reformation

THURSDAY-Periods 1-2-6 Reformation questions

Period 4-5- Finish Martin Luther and the Reformation--Set up People of the Reformation Tree Map-- John Wycliffe (2)Desiderius Erasmus (3)Martin Luther (5)John Calvin (3) King Henry VIII (3) William Tyndale(2)St. Ignatius of Loyola(3)--Use pages 460-475

FRIDAY-Periods 1-2-6 Reformation questions--Review for test

Period 4-5-People of the Reformation Tree Map-- John Wycliffe (2)Desiderius Erasmus (3)Martin Luther (5)John Calvin (3) King Henry VIII (3) William Tyndale(2)St. Ignatius of Loyola(3)--Use pages 460-475

Daily Agenda week of MAY 4- MAY 8

MONDAY-(BLOCK SCHEDULE 1-3-5) Pd 1- Reformation Chapter Walk-Reformation videos, begin Martin Luther and the Reformation

Period 5- Review game for test, Renaissance Test, Reformation Vocabulary--DOCUMENT BASED ACTIVITY

TUESDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Renaissance Vocabulary Quiz

Period4--Review game for test --Period 5--Reformation Chapter Walk

WEDNESDAY-(BLOCK SCHEDULE 2-4-6) Periods 2-6 -Reformation Chapter Walk-Reformation videos, begin Martin Luther and the Reformation

Period 4-Renaissance Test, Reformation Vocabulary, Reformation Chapter Walk--DOCUMENT BASED ACTIVITY

THURSDAY-(BLOCK SCHEDULE 1-3-5) Period 1-Martin Luther and the Reformation, Begin People of the Reformation Tree Map-- John Wycliffe (2)Desiderius Erasmus (3)Martin Luther (5)John Calvin (3) King Henry VIII (3) William Tyndale(2)St. Ignatius of Loyola(3)--Use pages 460-475

Period 5-Reformation Chapter Walk-Reformation videos, begin Martin Luther and the Reformation

FRIDAY-(BLOCK SCHEDULE 2-4-6) Period 2-6-Martin Luther and the Reformation, Begin People of the Reformation Tree Map-- John Wycliffe (2)Desiderius Erasmus (3)Martin Luther (5)John Calvin (3) King Henry VIII (3) William Tyndale(2)St. Ignatius of Loyola(3)--Use pages 460-475

Period 4-Reformation Chapter Walk-Reformation videos, begin Martin Luther and the Reformation

 

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 27 - MAY 1

MONDAY-Inventions of the Renaissance work

PERIOD 4-5-Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary due now, vocab quiz, begin work on Reading Pages 434-440, Complete Renaissance Achievement Tree Map-Painting-Engineering-Literature-Upper Class-Other Class ...Intro Video and Medici Explanation

TUESDAY-Review for Test

PERIOD 4-5 Begin Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg....Renaissance Art and artists

WEDNESDAY-Renaissance Test

PERIOD 4-5 Finish Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

THURSDAY-Begin Reformation Vocabulary..Intro Video

PERIOD 4-5 -Inventions of the Renaissance notes

FRIDAY-Finish Reformation Vocab and begin Reformation Chapter Walk

PERIODS 4-5 Inventions of the Renaissance work- Review for test game

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 20 - APRIL 24

MONDAY-CSI FLORENCE group work

TUESDAY- CSI FLORENCE

WEDNESDAY-Vocab quiz and Inventions of the Renaissance notes

PERIOD 4-5-Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary

THURSDAY-GRAMMY MUSEUM FIELD TRIP

FRIDAY-Inventions of the Renaissance work

PERIODS 4-5 Hand in Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary begin work on Reading Pages 434-440, Complete Renaissance Achievement Tree Map-Painting-Engineering-Literature-Upper Class-Other Class

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 13 - APRIL 17

MONDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary

PERIODS 4-5-The First Crusade -Document A-B-C

TUESDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary

PERIODS 4-5 --My life as a vassal narrative

WEDNESDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Hand in Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary begin work on Reading Pages 434-440, Complete Renaissance Achievement Tree Map-Painting-Engineering-Literature-Upper Class-Other Class

PERIODS 4-5 --My life as a vassal narrative.....EXAMPLES

THURSDAY-Begin Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

PERIODS 4-5 --My life as a vassal narrative

FRIDAY-Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

PERIODS 4-5 --My life as a vassal narrative----KNIGHT TREE MAP ORGANIZER

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 6 - APRIL 10

MONDAY-NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY-Crusade Flow Map...Use pages 326-331

WEDNESDAY-Crusade Flow Map...Use pages 326-331

THURSDAY-Crusade Flow Map

FRIDAY-Crusade Flow Map...DUE MONDAY

 

DATES AND EVENTS ORGANIZATION PAPER

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 23-MARCH 27

MONDAY-Plague Video--Curse of the Rat

TUESDAY-Finish Black Death Scavenger Hunt- Hand in Black Death packet

WEDNESDAY-Introduce the Crusades, watch short video, finish Crusade Questions 19-30

THURSDAY-Crusade Flow Map...Use pages 326-331

FRIDAY-Crusade Flow Map...Use pages 326-331

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 16-MARCH 20

MONDAY-Coat of Arms due today. Read Pages 320-325 begin Role of the church questions

TUESDAY-Role of the Church questions due end of the period

WEDNESDAY-Histories Mystery:Black Death Gallery Walk --Why do you think the Plague spread

THURSDAY- Black Death Scavenger Hunt

FRIDAY-Periods 1-2-6-Using pages 326-331 answer the Crusade questions

Periods 4-5 -Understanding the Black Death packet

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 9-MARCH 13

MONDAY-ChapterWalk due today

TUESDAY-Compare Chivaly/Knights-Bushido/Samurai

WEDNESDAY-Begin Coat of Arms project....the following links will help you with your research. Blank Shield.........description page, symbolisms, charges, create your coat of arms, fancy lettering for your initials...family crests...what does my symbol mean?

THURSDAY-Coat of Arms project......Spanish COA, Design COA, House of Names OR Behind the Name (Use this for your first and last name meanings)

FRIDAY-Coat of Arms project....Latin Motto1---(may not work at school),Latin Motto 2...Due MONDAY...dont forget to answer the QUESTIONS related to this assignment

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 2-MARCH 6

MONDAY-Work on Manor Map Project (How to antique with tea)

TUESDAY-Work on Manor Map Project (Instructions how to antique your map)

WEDNESDAY-Work on Manor Map Project---Due THURSDAY

THURSDAY-Medieval Europe Chapterwalk

FRIDAY-Medieval Europe Chapterwalk

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF FEBRUARY 23-FEBRUARY 27

MONDAY- Japan TEST

TUESDAY-Review or finish test, begin Feudalism chapter walk

WEDNESDAY-Feudalism chapter walk due at the end of the period

THURSDAY-Starting with a Story pages 288-289, Read pages 291-297, work on LORDS-VASSALS-SERFS Chart AND The Role of the Manor--Tree Map Manor Life/Town Life Pages 299-300

FRIDAY-Work on Manor Map Project

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF FEBRUARY 16-FEBRUARY 20

MONDAY-Presidents Day-NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY-Finish working on 8-2 Questions--, begin Samurai lesson answer video related questions--Parent Conferences 1:30-3:00

 

WEDNESDAY-Read Pages 267-271, find 10 dates and events and create an illustrated flow map. You will have 10 dates/events and 4 pictures

THURSDAY-Finish flow map. You will end up with 14 boxes--10 dates/events,4 pictures--Parent Conferences 5:00-7:00

FRIDAY-Parent Conferences 7:45-9:45 --Reverse Minimum Day

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF FEBRUARY 9-FEBRUARY 13

MONDAY-Japan Map will be completed today, introduce Japan and begin Japan Chapterwalk

TUESDAY-Finish Japan Chapterwalk

WEDNESDAY-JAPAN SCAVENGER

THURSDAY-Read pages 257-261, Japanese Culture Tree Map, RELIGION(5)--LITERATURE/DRAMA(6)--ARTS(4),

FRIDAY-begin working on 8-2 Questions--answer using complete sentences on your own paper, begin Samurai lesson

 

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF FEBRUARY 2-FEBRUARY 6

MONDAY-finish working on mongol Flow Map, 9 dates and events using pages 233-237, COMPLETE ALL vocabulary

TUESDAY-Finish Vocabulary Study Guide. Vocab Study Guide and Vocab definitions are due tomorrow

WEDNESDAY-China Test

THURSDAY-Japan Map

FRIDAY-Japan Map

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF JANUARY 26-JANUARY 30

MONDAY- Grade Tang and Song/7-2 Quiz/Vocab 12-14

TUESDAY-Genghis Khan Video/Questions


Watch Chinggis Khan - Rise Of Conqueror in Educational  |  View More Free Videos Online at Veoh.com;

WEDNESDAY-China Scavenger Hunt

THURSDAY-China Scavenger Hunt

FRIDAY---finish working on mongol Flow Map, 9 dates and events using pages 233-237

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF JANUARY 19-JANUARY 23

MONDAY- NO SCHOOL MLK DAY

TUESDAY-Finish Tang and Song Tree Map 223-229---6 examples for each category due end of the period--Begin woring on Tang and Song Questions

WEDNESDAY-Finish Tang and Song Questions

THURSDAY-begin working on mongol Flow Map, 9 dates and events using pages 233-237

FRIDAY---finish working on mongol Flow Map, 9 dates and events using pages 233-237

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF JANUARY 12-JANUARY 16

MONDAY- If you threw away your first semester folder you need to get a new folder asap! Introduce China and begin China Chapterwalk

TUESDAY-China ChapterWalk is due today.Begin China vocab 1-5, Read pages 212-219, begin thinking maps

WEDNESDAY-Circle maps of Confucianism, Buddhism, and Confucian thought, read pages 214-219, complete dynasty flow map

THURSDAY-Add the vocabulary from pages 223 to your 5 words(all terms needs definitions), read pages 223-229, create Tang and Song tree map...study for tomorrows quiz.

FRIDAY-Study for quiz, take quiz over lesson 1 material....you may use any work you have completed so far, Read pages 223-229--Begin woring on Tang and Song Questions

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF DECEMBER 15-DECEMBER 19

MONDAY- Chapter 11-12 Test 1-40 (3 points each) 120 points ---FINAL 1ST SEMESTER ASSIGNMENT

TUESDAY-Finish Chapter 11-12 Test 1-40 (3 points each) 120 points (GRADES WILL BE TURNED IN)

WEDNESDAY-Empty out all of your folders into file folders/Organize all first semester work

THURSDAY-

FRIDAY-

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF DECEMBER 8-DECEMBER 12

MONDAY- Mayan Video and Questions

TUESDAY-Read pages 381-386...begin working on Mayan Questions

WEDNESDAY-Mayan Civilization Questions are due today

THURSDAY-Begin Chapter 11-12 Review

FRIDAY-Finish Chapter 11-12 Review/Review game for test

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF DECEMBER 1-DECEMBER 5

MONDAY- MesoAmerica Vocab Crossword, Native American vs Spanish Advantages, MesoAmerica Quizlet

Per4/5 Cortes and Moctezuma---Document A only

TUESDAY-Spanish Conquest----Cortez the Killer lyrics---Cortez the Killer Song

WEDNESDAY-Finish Spanish Conquest--Begin The Inca 409-415 Questions 1-25

Per 4/5- Finish Cortes and Moctezuma---Document B/C

THURSDAY-Finish The Inca 1-25

Per 4/5- Inca Origins and Inca Did it Happen?

FRIDAY-Inca Origins

Period 4/5- Inca Origins and Inca Did it Happen? Finish The Inca 1-25

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF NOVEMBER 17-NOVEMBER 21

MONDAY- District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan. Grading Rubric

TUESDAY-District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan. Use this as a guide.

WEDNESDAY-Finish District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan.

THURSDAY-Finish District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan.

FRIDAY- Finish District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan.

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF NOVEMBER 10-NOVEMBER 14

MONDAY- Introduce the Aztecs, read pages 397-402, Sacrifice video

 

TUESDAY-NO SCHOOL--VETERANS DAY

WEDNESDAY-AZTEC SCAVENGER HUNT

THURSDAY-AZTEC SCAVENGER HUNT......Mayan Scavenger EXTRA CREDIT..........Inca Scavenger EXTRA CREDIT-----Send any answers to these 2 scavenger hunts to me by Dec 12...each correct answer is worth 1 point

FRIDAY- Begin District Writing Assessment--- Based on the documents, explain what is known about Tenochtitlan.

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF NOVEMBER 3-NOVEMBER 7

MONDAY- powerpoint notes On Africa Gold and Salt Trade

4/5th Period-Review Primary Source Document....Begin GRAPES Challenege

TUESDAY-Vocabulary Study Guide ---Use Pages 151-168

WEDNESDAY-Africa Quiz-Use your vocab study guide and powerpoint notes, know your GRAPES

THURSDAY-Americas ChapterWalk...Introduce MesoAmerica

FRIDAY- Finish ChapterWalk....answers must be in a complete sentence

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 27-OCTOBER 31

MONDAY-Review Primary Source Document....Begin GRAPES Challenege

PERIODS 4/5 -Finish Ibn Battuta Reading

TUESDAY-GRAPES Challenege

PERIODS 4/5-Finish Ibn Battuta Reading

WEDNESDAY-Africa Scavenger Hunt COMPUTER LAB 302

THURSDAY-Africa Scavenger Hunt COMPUTER LAB 302

FRIDAY-Halloween/Minimum Day/Have GRAPES WORK AND IBN Battuta completed

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 20-OCTOBER 24

MONDAY-Continue Islamic Times Project

TUESDAY-Islamic Times Project...DUE AT THE END OF CLASS-Periods

WEDNESDAY-Continue Islamic Times Project DUE AT THE END OF CLASS-Periods 1-2-6

Periods 4/5- Ibn Battuta Reading

THURSDAY-Primary Source Document

Periods 4/5-Ibn Battuta Reading

FRIDAY-7th Grade Culmination meetings in the auditorium, if time permits finish Africa Primary Source Document

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 13-OCTOBER 17

MONDAY-Finish up the Comparisons across Cultures Chart, finish the Abbasid Advances Tree Map, Organize folders, Introduce Islamic Times Project

TUESDAY-Begin Islamic Times Project....all Islam work due today..Here is the grading rubric for this project

WEDNESDAY-Continue Islamic Times Project...click on the link for a copy of the blank trade route map or from the book

THURSDAY-Continue Islamic Times Project (EARTHQUAKE DRILL)

FRIDAY-Continue Islamic Times Project

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 6-OCTOBER 10

MONDAY-Distribution map due today, ISLAM VOCAB QUIZ...Work on any missing work

TUESDAY-4/5th finish Distribution Map, 1-2-6 Finish or work on any missing work

WEDNESDAY-Begin working on the flow map using pages 99-103, 8 dates and 8 events. Your events must be in a complete sentence

THURSDAY-Flow Map due END of class, Read Pages 119-125, begin Chart and Tree Map

FRIDAY-Finish up the Comparisons across Cultures Chart, finish the Abbasid Advances Tree Map

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 29-OCTOBER 3

MONDAY-Finish working on Trade Route Map page 87, BLANK MAP

TUESDAY- Begin working on Islam and Muhammad questions..Use pages 93-96

4/5 Period-Expansion of Islamic Empire

WEDNESDAY-Finish working on Islam and Muhammad questions..Use pages 93-96

4/5 Period-Expansion of Islamic Empire

THURSDAY-Begin the distribution map activity from page 97

FRIDAY-Continue working on the distribution map activity--ISLAM VOCAB due Monday, Vocab Quiz Monday, Study using Islam Quizlet

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 22-SEPTEMBER 26

MONDAY-Finish Rome Test, begin Islam Vocab--No Pictures or sentences just definitions

TUESDAY-Introduce Islam, Read pages 78-82, Islam intro Video

WEDNESDAY-Life on the Arabian Peninsula questions, finish Islam Vocab, Pages 78-79, 80-81Begin working on Trade Route Map page 87

THURSDAY-NO SCHOOL

FRIDAY-Finish working on Trade Route Map page 87, BLANK MAP

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 15-SEPTEMBER 19

MONDAY-Discuss the Legacy of Rome, Complete Lasting achievements bubble map, Aqueduct video, Read pages 67-70, finish all vocab...

TUESDAY- Begin Chapter 2 Review pages 74-75...Answer questions 1-11, 13. and 1-2 page 75 Standards Based Assessment-Vocabulary Quiz tomorrow review at the Rome Quizlet page --PARENT CONFERENCES 1:30-3:30

WEDNESDAY- Your vocabulary should be completed for chapter 2. Vocabulary Quiz, QUIZLET REVIEW ,Finish Chapter 2 Review pages 74-75...Answer questions 1-11, 13. and 1-2 page 75 Standards Based Assessment- CHAPTER 2 VOCABULARY REPUBLIC, AUGUSTUS, EMPIRE, EMPEROR, CHRISTIANITY, CONSTANTINE, CLOVIS, BYZANTINE EMPIRE, JUSTINIAN CODE, SCHISM, ROMAN CATHOLIC, ORTHODOX, AQUEDUCT, MOSAIC

THURSDAY-Chapter 2 Review PARENT CONFERENCES 5-7

FRIDAY--Chapter 2 Rome Test PARENT CONFERENCES 7:45-9:30

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 8-SEPTEMBER 12

MONDAY-Finish Constantine Video Questions, Begin Roman Invasion Map, Blank Map-

TUESDAY-Finish Roman Invasion Map--add key and color

Periods 4-5 Beginnings of Christianity

WEDNESDAY- Your vocabulary should be completed for lesson 3, read pages 61-63, begin Split in Christianity Multi-Flow map using pages 62-63

Periods 4-5 Beginnings of Christianity

THURSDAY-complete Split in Christianity Multi-Flow map using pages 62-63, Read pages 67-70, Discuss the Legacy of Rome, begin Lasting achievements bubble map

Discuss 9-11

FRIDAY--complete Split in Christianity Multi-Flow map using pages 62-63, Read pages 67-70, Discuss the Legacy of Rome, begin Lasting achievements bubble map

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 2-SEPTEMBER 5

MONDAY-Labor Day

TUESDAY-Rome Flow Map using pages 47-51--Begin dates for flow map--Due tomorrow

WEDNESDAY-Hand in flow map, Complete Vocab, Read pages 52-56,

Periods 4-5 CSI ROME ACTIVITY

THURSDAY-Watch Rise and Fall of Rome Videos and answer questions related to video,Complete Tree Map on the Decline of the Roman Empire

FRIDAY--

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 25-AUGUST 29

MONDAY-Organize Folders-- Introduce Rome Pages 47-51--complete vocab 1-5,

TUESDAY-, Introduce Rome Pages 47-51--complete vocab 1-5,

WEDNESDAY-Rome Flow Map using pages 47-51--Begin dates for flow map

THURSDAY-Begin working on Rome flow map....due Tuesday end of class...examples, find 8 dates/events and 4 pictures

FRIDAY--No School--Admissions Day

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 18-AUGUST 22

MONDAY- Hand in Mapmaker, Latitude and Longitude review

TUESDAY-Latitude and Longitude Sheet

WEDNESDAY-Latitude and Longitude

THURSDAY-California Road Map Activity

FRIDAY--California Road Map Activity --NEED TO HAVE A FOLDER FOR CLASS

 

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 11 -AUGUST 15

MONDAY-Pupil Free Day

TUESDAY-First Day of School---Rules, Regulations, Expectations

WEDNESDAY-Map Activity

THURSDAY-Mapmaker , Blank Map

FRIDAY-Mapmaker due Monday beginning of class