Daily Agenda week of MAY 28-MAY 31

MONDAY-Memorial Day-No School

TUESDAY-Map Quiz-Latin America

WEDNESDAY-Map Quiz-Western Europe

THURSDAY-Map Quiz-Southwest Asia

FRIDAY-Maps Quiz-South America

Daily Agenda week of MAY 20-MAY 24

MONDAY-TEXTBOOKS TURN IN TODAY---Begin California Map Activity

TUESDAY-California Map Activity

WEDNESDAY-California Map Activity due today

THURSDAY-Label Maps of the World--USE Atlas in class set of textbooks

FRIDAY-Maps of the World

Daily Agenda week of MAY 13-MAY 17

MONDAY-Answer questions 1-20 Enlightenment pages 535-539

TUESDAY-Compter Lab 38 Extra Credit ---STUDENT LED CONFERENCE 130-330

WEDNESDAY-Enlightenment Test 100 points

THURSDAY-Computer Lab 38 Extra Credit ---STUDENT LED CONFERENCE 5-7

FRIDAY-Minimum Day

Daily Agenda week of MAY 6-MAY 10

MONDAY-Review test, Work on Enlightenment Cross-Search--Due tomorrow beginning of class

TUESDAY-Introduce Enlightenment pages 530-534, Begin working on Enlightenment Chapter Walk

WEDNESDAY-Enlightenment ChapterWalk due at the end of class

THURSDAY-Read pages 535-539, Complete Enlightenment Tree Map

FRIDAY-Using pages 535-539 finish tree map and Enlightment scramble

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 29-MAY 3

MONDAY-Review important people from flow map, begin European Exploration map

TUESDAY-European Exploration map

WEDNESDAY-Map questions are due today, Read pages 511-517. Age of exploration questions

THURSDAY-Age of exploration Questions

FRIDAY-Questions are due at the beginning of the period. Chapter 15 TEST

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 22-APRIL 26

MONDAY-Work on finishing up flow map activity...due at the end of the period

TUESDAY-CST ELA PART 1

WEDNESDAY-CST ELA PART 2

THURSDAY-CST MATH PART 1

FRIDAY-CST MATH PART 2

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 15-APRIL 19

MONDAY-Exploration/Revolution Vocab

TUESDAY-Flow Map Activity pages 497-507

WEDNESDAY-Flow Map Activity pages 497-507 Use your book or the two links for 497-507 to find 16 dates, once you have found the 16 dates put them in order from BC-AD. There are more than 16 dates but you only need 16. You can repeat dates as long as the date description is different. Once the dates are in order you are going to write the description for each date. You can copy the sentence directly from the book. Tomorrow we will start the final 2 steps for this activity and the more you have completed the less you will have to do the next two days

THURSDAY-Flow Map Activity pages 497-507

FRIDAY-Flow Map Activity due Monday

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 8-APRIL 12

MONDAY-District Assessement

TUESDAY-Grade Reformation questions/finish district Assessment

WEDNESDAY-Introduce Scientific Revolution Begin ChapterWalk

THURSDAY-Continue of Scientific Revolution ChapterWalk

FRIDAY-Read Pages 507-515, Start on Flow Map activity

Daily Agenda week of APRIL 2-APRIL 5

MONDAY-SPRING BREAK

TUESDAY-Assessment power point

WEDNESDAY-Reformation Questions

THURSDAY-Roots of the Scientific Revolution

FRIDAY-Reformation Questions

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 18- MARCH 22

MONDAY-Review test results, Reformation vocabulary, Reformation Chapterwalk

TUESDAY-Reformation Chapter Walk

WEDNESDAY-Reformation Chapter Walk

THURSDAY-Reformation Vocabulary Quiz

FRIDAY-Sutter Cup

 

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 11- MARCH 15

MONDAY-Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

TUESDAY-Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

WEDNESDAY-Inventions of the Renaissance notes

THURSDAY-Inventions of the Renaissance work

FRIDAY-Renaissance Test

Daily Agenda week of MARCH 4- MARCH 8

MONDAY-Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary

TUESDAY-CST Writing Test

WEDNESDAY-Read Pages 434-440, Complete Renaissance Achievement Tree Map-Painting-Engineering-Literature-Upper Class-Other Class

THURSDAY-Begin Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

FRIDAY- Renaissance individuals tree map use pages 438-448. Create a tree map with at least 2-3-4 details for each of the following individuals- Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Sandro Boticelli, Filippo Brunelleschi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Niccolo Machiavelli, Albrecht Durer, William Shakespeare, Johann Gutenberg

Daily Agenda week of FEBRUARY 25- MARCH 1

MONDAY-Crusade Flow Map due tomorrow

TUESDAY-Crusade Flow Map due today, Discuss the Plague, Take notes Pages 332-337

WEDNESDAY-Plague Video--Curse of the Rat

THURSDAY-Medieval Europe Test

FRIDAY-Review test results-- Renaissance Chapter Walk and Vocabulary

Daily Agenda week of FEBRUARY 19- FEBRUARY 22

MONDAY-Presidents Day

TUESDAY-Crusade Flow Map...Use pages 326-331

WEDNESDAY-Crusade Flow Map

THURSDAY-Crusade Flow Map

FRIDAY-Crusade Flow Map

Daily Agenda week of FEBRUARY 11- FEBRUARY 15

MONDAY-Read pages 321-325 begin working on Role of the Church questions

TUESDAY-Role of the Church questions due end of class.

WEDNESDAY-Introduce the Crusades, watch short video, begin Crusade Questions

THURSDAY-Using pages 326-331 answer the Crusade questions

FRIDAY-Plague power point notes, Pages 332-337

Daily Agenda week of FEBRUARY 4- FEBRUARY 8

MONDAY-Medieval Europe Chapterwalk

TUESDAY-Begin Coat of Arms project....the following links will help you with your research. Blank Shield

WEDNESDAY-Coat of Arms project.........description page, symbolisms, charges, create your coat of arms

THURSDAY-Coat of Arms project......Spanish COA, Design COA, House of Names

FRIDAY-Coat of Arms project....Latin Motto1, Latin Motto 2

Daily Agenda week of JANUARY 28- FEBRUARY 1

MONDAY-Work on Manor Map Project

TUESDAY-Work on Manor Map Project

WEDNESDAY-Work on Manor Map Project

THURSDAY-Work on Manor Map Project.....DUE END OF CLASS TODAY

FRIDAY-Medieval Europe Chapterwalk

Daily Agenda week of JANUARY 22- JANUARY 25

MONDAY-MLK Day --Inaguration Day

TUESDAY-Assessment Review

WEDNESDAY-Assessment Review

THURSDAY-Periodic Assessment

FRIDAY-Work on Manor Map Project

Daily Agenda week of JANUARY 14- JANUARY 18

MONDAY-All Japan work due today. Japan Test

TUESDAY-Review Japan test begin Feudalism chapter walk

WEDNESDAY-Feudalism chapter walk due at the end of the period

THURSDAY-Starting with a Story pages 288-289, Read pages 291-297, work on LORDS-VASSALS-SERFS Chart

FRIDAY-The Role of the Manor--Tree Map Manor Life/Town Life Pages 299-300

Daily Agenda week of JANUARY 7- JANUARY 11

MONDAY-Read pages 257-261, Japanese Culture Tree Map, RELIGION(5)--LITERATURE/DRAMA(6)--ARTS(4)

TUESDAY-Finish tree map, begin working on 8-2 Questions--answer using complete sentences on your own paper

WEDNESDAY-8-2 Questions due at the end of the period

THURSDAY-Read Pages 267-271, find 10 dates and events and create an illustrated flow map. You will have 10 dates/events and 4 pictures

FRIDAY-Finish flow map. You will end up with 14 boxes--10 dates/events,4 pictures

Daily Agenda week of DECEMBER 10 - DECEMEBER 14

MONDAY-Japan Chapterwalk

TUESDAY-Japan Chapterwalk

WEDNESDAY-Japan Map

THURSDAY-Japan Map

FRIDAY-

Daily Agenda week of DECEMBER 3 - DECEMEBER 7

MONDAY-Watch Ghenghis Khan videos, begin working on mongol Flow Map, 9 dates and events using pages 233-237

TUESDAY-Finish Mongol Flow Map, 9 dates/events

WEDNESDAY-Finish Vocabulary Study Guide. Vocab Study Guide and Vocab definitions are due tomorrow

THURSDAY-China Test

FRIDAY-China Test----This is the cutoff for graded work for the 1st semester All EXTRA CREDIT IS DUE MONDAY

Daily Agenda week of NOVEMBER 26-NOVEMBER 30

MONDAY-Add the vocabulary from pages 223 to your 5 words(all terms needs definitions and pictures), read pages 223-229, create Tang and Song tree map...study for tomorrows quiz.

TUESDAY-Study for quiz, take quiz over lesson 1 material....you may use any work you have completed so far

WEDNESDAY-Read pages 223-229,Cloze activity

THURSDAY-Read pages 223-229, Cloze Activity due after quiz tomorrow, QUIZ TOMORROW

FRIDAY-7-2 Quiz, 1-16, Cloze activity is due today, after the quiz make sure ALL your vocabulary words have been defined

Daily Agenda week of NOVEMBER 12-NOVEMBER 16

MONDAY-NO SCHOOL VETERANS DAY

TUESDAY-Finish and review MesoAmerica tests....Introduce China...Begin China, complete China Chapterwalk for tomorrow end of class...all answers must be in a complete sentence

WEDNESDAY-China ChapterWalk due at the end of the period

THURSDAY-Begin China vocab 1-5, Read pages 212-219, begin thinking maps

FRIDAY-Circle maps of Confucianism, Buddhism, and Confucian thought, read pages 214-219, complete dynasty flow map

Daily Agenda week of NOVEMBER 5-NOVEMBER 9

MONDAY-Organize folders...table of contents...Introduce Incas Chapter 12 Section 2 The Incas Pages 408-415, begin Cornell Notes

TUESDAY-Inca Cornell Notes....PART 1 ANSWERS

WEDNESDAY-Begin Chapter 11-12 Review

THURSDAY-Finish Chapter 11-12 Review

FRIDAY-MesoAmerica open folder test

Daily Agenda week of OCTOBER 29-NOVEMBER 2

MONDAY-Mayan Civilization Questions are due today, ALSO ChapterWalk questions

TUESDAY-Introduce the Aztecs, read pages 397-402, Sacrifice video

WEDNESDAY-AZTEC SCAVENGER HUNT

THURSDAY-AZTEC SCAVENGER HUNT

FRIDAY-Mayan Scavenger EXTRA CREDIT..........Inca Scavenger EXTRA CREDIT-----Send any answers to these 2 scavenger hunts to me by Dec 9...each correct answer is worth 1 point

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OCTOBER 22-OCTOBER 29

MONDAY-Test Review

TUESDAY-District Assessment

WEDNESDAY-Americas ChapterWalk...Introduce MesoAmerica

THURSDAY- Finish ChapterWalk....answers must be in a complete sentence

FRIDAY-Read pages 381-386...begin working on Mayan Questions

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OCTOBER 15-OCTOBER 19

MONDAY-GRAPES Challenege

TUESDAY-GRAPES Challenge

WEDNESDAY-Primary Source Document

THURSDAY- Africa Scavenger Hunt COMPUTER LAB 38

FRIDAY-Africa Scavenger Hunt COMPUTER LAB 38..due Beginning of class Monday

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 8- OCTOBER 12

MONDAY-Here is your Islam table of Contents....Continue Islamic Times Project.....EXTRA CREDIT LINK

TUESDAY-Here is your Islam table of Contents....Continue Islamic Times Project.....EXTRA CREDIT LINK

WEDNESDAY-Islamic Times Project due end of the period....Extra Credit due today ..Here is the grading rubric for this project

THURSDAY-Africa GRAPES handout

FRIDAY-Africa GRAPES handout

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF OCTOBER 1- OCTOBER 5

MONDAY-Distribution map due today, Begin working on the flow map using pages 99-103, 8 dates and 8 events. Your events must be in a complete sentence

TUESDAY-Flow Map due beginning of class, Read Pages 119-125, begin Chart and Circle Map

WEDNESDAY-Finish up the Comparisons across Cultures Chart, finish the Abbasid Advances Circle Map...All Islam Vocab due Friday...grades will be turned in this weekend

THURSDAY-Begin Islamic Times Project....all Islam work due today..Here is the grading rubric for this project

FRIDAY- ....Here is your Islam table of Contents....All Vocab due today....Continue Islamic Times Project.....EXTRA CREDIT LINK

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 24 - SEPTEMBER 28

MONDAY-Finish working on Trade Route Map page 87...Due beginning of class tomorrow

TUESDAY-Begin working on Islam and Muhammad questions..Use pages 93-96

WEDNESDAY-No School ...HERE IS YOUR TABLE OF CONTENTS.....so far

THURSDAY-Islam and Muhammad questions due 20 minutes into class...Begin the distribution map from page 97

FRIDAY- Complete the distribution map from page 97..Due Monday

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 17 - SEPTEMBER 21

MONDAY-NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY-Open Folder ROME Test

WEDNESDAY-Finish test/ shake drill, Grade folders

THURSDAY-Introduce Islam, Read pages 78-82, Answer life on the Arabian Peninsua, Pages 78-79, 80-81

FRIDAY- Finish Life on the Arabian Peninsula questions, begin Islam Vocab

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 10 - SEPTEMBER 14

MONDAY-Your vocabulary should be completed for lesson 3, read pages 61-63, complete Split in Christianity Multi-Flow map using pages 62-63

TUESDAY-Review the multi-flow map---hand in Classroom Law Code---finish vocabulary...all vocabulary is due Thursday

WEDNESDAY-Read pages 67-70, Discuss the Legacy of Rome, Complete Lasting achievements bubble map, Aqueduct video

THURSDAY-All vocabulary definitions and pictures are due today. Hand in Lasting Achievements map, begin Chapter 2 Review

FRIDAY- Finish Chapter 2 Review pages 74-75...Answer questions 1-11, 13. and 1-2 page 75 Standards Based Assessment--Due end of the period

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 4- SEPTEMBER 7

MONDAY-LABOR DAY NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY-Complete Vocab, Read pages 52-56, Complete Tree Map on the Decline of the Roman Empire

WEDNESDAY-Finish Tree Map of the Decline of the Roman Empire and begin working on the Roman Invasion Map page 55

THURSDAY-Roman Invasion Map page 55...add key and color

FRIDAY-Roman Invasion Map due at the end of the period

 

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 27 -AUGUST 30

MONDAY-Introduce Rome Pages 47-51--complete vocab 1-5, Begin dates for flow map

TUESDAY-Rome Flow Map using pages 47-51--find 8 dates/events and 4 pictures

WEDNESDAY-Finish working on Rome flow map....due Thursday beginning of class

THURSDAY-Hand in flow map--open folder quiz over 2-1, begin 2-2---BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT

FRIDAY-NO SCHOOL

 

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 20 -AUGUST 24

MONDAY-Mapmaker due today, Latitude and Longitude review

TUESDAY-Checkout and cover textbooks

WEDNESDAY-Latitude and Longitude practice

THURSDAY-Latitude and Longitude work

FRIDAY-Latitude and Longitude work due NOW!!..Organize folders

 

DAILY AGENDA WEEK OF AUGUST 14 -AUGUST 17

MONDAY-Pupil Free Day

TUESDAY-First Day of School---Rules, Regulations, Expectations

WEDNESDAY-Map Activity

THURSDAY-Mapmaker

FRIDAY-Mapmaker due Monday beginning of class